Karbonkelberg, Table Mountain Natl Park, Hout Bay, South Africa
Karbonkelberg is a mountain on the Cape Peninsula which is part of the Table Mountain National Park.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

This sign is located on the waterfront at the harbor in Hout Bay; it reminds us that this area is part of the Table Mountain National Park, but is a Restricted Zone (no take zone) because they are important breeding and nursery areas for sensitive marine life. The Cape Peninsula, of which Hout Bay is a part, is a very rich, biodiverse marine area, where the warm Atlantic current mix with the cold Benguela currents. In 2004, this "restricted zone" was created to preserve the sensitive environment.

Most activities are free from restriction (hiking on the Karbonkelberg mountain remains popular), but fishing activities are subject to Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishersy (DAFF) permits, seasons and regulations. Permitted as well as restricted uses are listed on the link below.
Park Name: Table Mountain National Park (Karbonkelberg Region)

Historic/Cultural Park: no

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: yes

Wildlife Refuge: yes

Type of Listing: Plaque/Educational Display

Fees in Local Currency: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2013 To: 12/31/2013

Hours available: From: 7:00 AM To: 7:00 AM

Hiking: yes

Camping: yes

Bicycling: yes

Horseback Riding: yes

Off-Roading: no

Swimming: yes

Snorkling/Scuba: yes

Boating: yes

Fishing: yes

Other Activities:
Be sure to check the official website since activies may be restricted at certain times of the year.