Southern Railway Station, Greensboro, NC
17S E 609161 N 3992268
Restored as J. Douglas Galyon Depot, Greensboro's multi-modal transportation center, incorporating rail and bus services, under one roof.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Old meets New in the waiting room of this 1927 brick/stone station. A digital electronic Arrival/Departure timetable flashes above original wooden benches. After nearly twenty-five years of standing vacant, this LARGE building has come alive as a transportation hub!

At the site: Amtrak, Greyhound Bus Lines, and Greensboro Transit Authority. There is a 1932 Benchmark mounted vertically in the wall of the eastern end of the train platform. Rail history buffs will want to check out the 1899 Southern Railway office building 0.2 mile southwest, in the 400 block of S. Elm Street, near a state historic marker honoring Greensboro's early role in railroad development.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Consolidated transportation hub.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Originally Southern. Currently Norfolk-Southern, and Amtrack.