Kentucky National Guard Armory - Madisonville, KY
National Guard Armory on the south side of Madisonville near City Park
Location: Kentucky, United States

This military installation is for the Kentucky Army National Guard Armory in Madisonville, KY. It is located on Park Ave near the entrance to City Park on the south side of town.

The armory was built in 1946 and dedicated a year later and sits on 4.8 acres that was donated by the city to the state of Kentucky.

The building itself is very well maintained with many original features still intact. The website for the Armory best describes the building:

"The armory has a limestone entry surround with a large eagle etched into the stone. Above the eagle, the words "National Guard Armory" are spelled out in brass letters with two brass stars on either side. The building sits on a raised concrete foundation on a fall-away lot. Many of the original interior wooden doors and hardware are still intact, as are the original radiators. A small glass ticket window (original) is located on the right side of the entry in the front hall of the armory. A small ticket booth reveals that the armory was intended as both a community and military center for the city of Madisonville."

The National Guard unit has been in existance since before the Armory, since 1926 and has seen action in a number of desputes and wars.
Era: Post WW II

Nearest Military Installations