Bozena Nemcova & 3628 Boznemcova Asteroid, Ceská Skalice,Czech Republic
33U E 573667 N 5583137
Božena Nemcová (4 February 1820, Vienna – 21 January 1862, Prague) was a Czech writer of the final phase of the Czech National Revival movement.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The history of Ceská Skalice reaches back to the beginning of the 13th century. The name of Ceska Skalice is also closely connected with Božena Nemcová - a famous Czech writer, especially with her childhood and her novel "Babicka" (The Grandmother).

A museum of the greatest Czech woman-writer Božena Nemcová was founded in 1931 as the 1st literary museum in our country. At the beginning, the collections of the museum were housed in the old town hall in Ceská Skalice, in 1962 they were transferred into a reconstructed building of a former Steidler´s Inn called „At the White Lion“ which was built in 1824. The museum exhibition makes the visitors acquainted with life and work of B. Nemcová.

3628 Boznemcova Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: Z. Vávrová