Kunsthistoriches Museum Wien - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601145 N 5339877
The Kunsthistorisches Museum (English: "Museum of Art History") is an art museum in Vienna, Austria, housed in a festive palatial building on Ringstraße and crowned with an octagonal dome.
Location: Wien, Austria

It was built by Emperor Franz Joseph I of Austria-Hungary between 1872 and 1891 according to plans drawn up by Gottfried Semper and Karl Freiherr von Hasenauer and opened around 1891 by Emperor Franz Joseph I of Austria-Hungary.

The museums wase commissioned by the Emperor in order to find a suitable shelter for the Habsburgs' formidable art collection and to make it accessible to the general public. The façade was built of sandstone. The building is rectangular in shape, and topped with a dome that is 60 meters high. The inside of the building is lavishly decorated with marble, stucco ornamentations, gold-leaf, and paintings.

The museum's primary collections are those of the Habsburgs, particularly from the portrait and armour collections of Ferdinand of Tirol, the collections of Emperor Rudolph II (the largest part of which is, however, scattered), and the collection of paintings of Archduke Leopold Wilhelm.

With its vast array of eminent works and the largest Bruegel collection in the world, it is considered one of the most eminent museums in the world.

Numerous major art works of European art history, among them Raphael’s "Madonna in the Meadow," Vermeer’s "The Allegory of Painting," the Infanta paintings by Velazquez, masterworks by Rubens, Rembrandt, Dürer, Titian and Tintoretto are housed in the paintings gallery. The Egyptian and Near Eastern Collection contains fascinating treasures from mysterious cultures long past.

The Kunstkammer Vienna (Chamber of art and wonders) with rarities from the former treasure chambers and cabinets of curiosities of the Habsburgs opened again in March 2013. The collection is one of the most significant of its kind in the world and displays precious artworks from the Middle Ages, the Renaissance and the Baroque era. The highlights are the collection of Emperor Kaiser Rudolf II, the exotica complex and the famous "Saliera".
Name: Kunsthistoriches Museum Wien

Location: