Karel Havlicek Borovsky - Vysoke Veseli, Czech Republic
Karel Havlícek Borovský was a Czech writer, poet, critic, politician, journalist, and publisher.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

He lived and studied at the Gymnasium in Nemecký Brod (today Havlíckuv Brod), and his house on the main square is today the Havlícek Museum. In 1838 he moved to Prague to study philosophy at Charles University and, influenced by the revolutionary atmosphere before the 1848, decided on the objective of becoming a patriotic writer. He devoted himself to studying Czech and literature.

Havlícek was, politically, a "liberal nationalist." However, he refused to allow a "party line" to inform his opinions. Often, he would criticize those that agreed with him as much as those that disagreed.

Against the law he was arrested by the police on the night of December 16, 1851, and forced into exile in Brixen, Austria.
When he returned from Brixen in 1855, he learned that his wife had died a few days earlier. Most of his former friends, afraid of the Bach system, stood aloof from him. Only a few publicly declared support for him. He died from tuberculosis, aged 35.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Description of the statue
The sandstone statue, life size, on a stone base approximately 1.8 meter high, a figure has a coat loosely draped over the shoulders, the right elevated to above.