America's Cup Coffee Co. Advertisement Restoration - Metamora, IL
This mural is a restored advertisement for America's Cup Coffee Co., which was based in Peoria.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Metamora, next to the old Metamora Courthouse, is a mural that is a restored advertisement for America's Cup Coffee.

The mural is located on the side of 111 E Partridge Street and faces the old courthouse.

The mural is painted on brick. White letters, bordered with yellow, form the words, America's Cup Coffee. Below that in a banner, are names "Oakford and Rahnestock," and below that is "Peoria." The background is blue.

On a historical web site for Metamora, there is a nice write-up for the sign. The painter is unknown - probably a traveling painter who was hired to paint advertisements. The Henry, Oakford, and Rahnestock Wholesalers company was started in 1868, which became the Oakford Company in 1939. One of the things they imported was coffee. They brought in the beans and roasted the beans in Peoria and then bottled them. Bottles with top grade coffee were marketed as blue ribbon.

The article seems to have been written before the mural was restored.
City: Metamora