Metamora Green Gazebo - Metamora, IL
16T E 300683 N 4518277
The gazebo is in the center of the village green for Metamora and is near a courthouse that Lincoln appeared in to work on cases.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Metamora, near the center of the village green, is this gazebo among a canopy of trees.

The green is bounded by Davenport, Mt. Vernon, E Partridge, and N Menard Street. There is an old courthouse on the north side where Abraham Lincoln visited to work on cases, and the Metamora Administration Building on the east side.

The gazebo is an eight-sided structure with a peaked roof. The sides of the base are lined with brown cobblestones. White columns at each corner support the roof. The space within the gazebo is empty. The top of the base is about the right height and flat and wide to sit on. At the center of the ceiling is a light, and there are lights strung along the outside. The gazebo is surrounded by a canopy of tall trees. Nearby is a statue of Lincoln and in another direction is the bandstand.

In the base is a plaque with the following:

"Spoke Here
Douglas-Lincoln
Oct. 2 1858 Oct. 9, 1858
Dedicated by old settlers of Woodford Conty, ILL NO. 13
August 27, 1905."

There is another place south of this location - at Lincoln-Douglas Park - that has a boulder that states that there Lincoln and Douglas debated. The dates are even different (Sept. 30 and Oct. 4). So, I'm not sure about the accuracy of this plaque. (Search for nearby waymarks).
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Center of Metamora Village Green