No. 1129, Bojiste u Svinistan, CZ
The battle of Svinistany (1866 Austro-Prussian War Memorials).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN
In 1866, a war broke out between Austria and Prussia, the result of which decided the development of European politics for many decades to follow. Saxony joined Austria and sent its army into Bohemia, alongside with the North Austrian Army.

A lot of monuments were erected on the various battlefields around the Czech Republic to remember the troops who fell in the Austro-Prussian War of 1866.

About battle.
The Prussians were coming from Ceská Skalice. It was around 4 p.m., on June 29, 1866 when the commander in chief of the 4th army corps, second marshal Tassilo Festetic, decided to use colonel Karl Poeckh's brigade against the approaching enemy. The gravest encounters took place at the Sviništ’any manor and the Sebuc sheep pen. A fierce attack of the 6th grenade and 6th Brandeburg infantry regiment No. 52 on the Sviništ’any manor, together with the attack of the 1st infantry regiment No. 46 from Dolni Slezsko on the Sebuc sheep pen from the direction of Miskolezy forced the entire brigade under Poeckh's command to retreat across the sheep pen all the way to Sebuc.

The Austrian side lost 39 officers and 1,411 rank-and-files in Sviništ’any, where as the Prussian only 15 officers and 379 rank-and-files.

CZ
V roce 1866 vypukla válka mezi Rakouskem a Pruskem, jejíž výsledek rozhodl o rozvoji evropské politiky pro mnoho dalších dekád, které následovaly. Na stranu Rakouska se v této válce pripojilo Sasko, které poslalo svou armádu do Cech posílit rakouskou armádu.

Prubeh této války pripomíná mnoho pomníku, které byly postaveny na jednotlivých bojištích po celé Ceské republice.
Opening Times:

Rating: