Podebrady Town - 700 Years - Podebrady, Czech Republic
33U E 508599 N 5554779
An anniversary of Podebrady Town - Podebrady is celebrating 700 years since the founding [CZ: Podebrady slaví 700 let].
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

700 years since the founding of Podebrady town reminds us of this patch of flowers.

Podebrady is a historical spa town in the Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic. It lies on the river Labe 50 kilometres east of Prague on the D11 highway. A historic milestone in the life of the town was the year 1905, when it was visited by the German estate owner Prince von Bülow. This well-known water diviner found in the inner courtyard signs of a strong spring, which was later bored to a depth of 97.6 metres (320 ft). The discovery of carbonic mineral water resulted in the opening of the first spa in 1908.

Source: wikipedia
More information: (visit link)