Neues Wasserkraftwerk - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 410657 N 5268906
The new hydroelectric power plant in Rheinfelden opened in 2010 and replaced an older plant from 1898.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The hydroelectric power plant of Rheinfelden is located east of the two cities Rheinfelden (German and Swiss) at the Rhine. It was built from 2003 to 2010 and replaced an old power plant from 1898 that was located about 130 meters downstream.

The former plant was the oldest still operational large hydroelectric power plant in the world, but all plans to preserve the building as a monument of industrial history failed and it was teared town in 2011.

The construction of the new plant cost around 400 million Euros, over 12 millions had to be invested in ecological compensation measures.
It has four Kaplan bulb turbines and produces up to 100 MW energy. The output is shared by Switzerland and Germany; the Swiss half is brought to market by Axpo, the German part by NaturEnergie AG, a subcompany of Energiedienst Holding.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river