Village Tour Maarssen
This walk through Maarssen will show you the most beautiful things in the village.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Download a English version in pdf here
Download een uitgebreide Nederlandse pdf versie hier

If you’re coming by car, park at the coordinates above and start the description after stop 1. If you’re coming by public transport, go to the train station of Maarssen and start with the description directly below.

>> Leave the train station at the canal side (Westkanaaldijk) and walk along the canal in the direction of the bridge. Climb the bridge using the ramp. First go under the road, then go right. Cross the canal and at the opposite immediately go left, down the stairs.

Stop 1: N52 08.030 E005 02.380
WMJ268 Maarsserbrug

>> Walk between the buildings to the canal and go right there, underneath the bridge. Walk along the canal for approximately 400 meters till the Stationsweg. At this spot a swinging bridgewas located until 1938. Travelers from Maarssen-village crossed the canal here. Since 1938 you have to cross the canal at the Maarsserbrug.

Stop 2: N52 08.160 E005 02.155
WMJ26B Train station Maarssen

>> Follow the road parallel to the canal for another 600 meters. Then turn right, into the Zijlweg and after 200 meters turn right, across the small bridge. Walk straight on the Abel Tasmanlaan for a few tens of meters and then go left again, into the footpath. The path ends at the busy Straatweg. Cross the street and go straight on into the Wilhelminaweg. Walk along the Vecht river, after 200 meters the Wilhelminaweg changes into the Schippersgracht.

Stop 3: N 52° 08.420 E 005° 02.303
WMJ6XX Stolpersteine Fritz, Mina & Magdalena Blau

>> Walk along the Schippersgracht to the bridge. At your right you’ll see the Heilig Hartkerk, the biggest church in the village of Maarssen. If you’re interested, you can also find bicycle node 46 here. For the continuation of the route you have to go left across the bridge.

Stop 4: N 52° 08.400 E 005° 02.377
WMJ1XV Heilig Hartkerk
WMJ2EN Bicycle node 46, Maarssen
WMJ1YB Evert Stokbrug

>> Cross the bridge and go straight into the Kaatsbaan. This is the most important shopping street of Maarssen. The street has recently been made car-free. At the end of the Kaatsbaan, at the Bruna shop, turn right into the Nassaustraat. Then take the first street on the left, the Jan Steenstraat and you’ll arrive at the Pieter de Hooghplein.

Stop 5: N 52° 08.571 E 005° 02.441
WMJ6Y5 Pieter de Hooghplein

>> Walk to the southwestern corner of the square and leave it there. Before the Seasons Parket store turn right and then take the first small street on your left: the Jodenkerksteeg. At the end of the street turn right, the Diependaalsedijk. Follow this street for about 300 meters until you see a fence with the name “Goudenstein” in gold characters above it on your left. Turn left here, through the gate.

Stop 6: N 52° 08.652 E 005° 02.035
WM7WXJ WWII resistance memorial
WMJ6YW Municipal office Stichtse Vecht

>> Walk via Goudenstein and the municipal office next to it to the Vecht and turn left, back to the center again. Follow the path until the end. Cycling is strictly prohibited here.

Stop 7: N 52° 08.442 E 005° 02.180
WMJ6Y4 Bolenstein by Petrus Josephus Lutgers

>> At the end of the footpath walk further on the Heerengracht and after the bridge further straight on on the Langegracht.

Stop 8: N 52° 08.481 E 005° 02.509
WMJ6TA Struikelstenen Lucas & Clara IJzerman

>> On the end of the Langegracht turn right and walk to the bridge. From this spot all the bridges in the surroundings are operated.

Stop 9: N 52° 08.412 E 005° 02.612
WMJ6Y7 Termeerbrug
WM7WXN Boy with horse

>> Cross the bridge and on the opposite go left, following the road with a curve. Follow the Parkweg in southern direction, after a while it becomes the Binnenweg. Follow this street until the roundabout at the end (near the firehouse). Cross the Straatweg again at the cross walk and go straight on, into the Friezenstraat. This neighbourhood was built in the 1920s for the purpose of the Frisian workers of the fabric at the opposite of the channel. At the end of the street you’ll find a playground near the channel. The maker of this WayTour lives nearby. Did you like the tour and do you want to see more with geocaching or waymarking, or would you like to drink a cup of coffee, don’t hesitate and send a message.

Stop 10: N 52° 07.911 E 005° 02.637
WMJ8KD Playground Friezenbuurt
WMJ8KE Zugführer

>> From the playground walk further parallel to the channel. After the small white bridge and the football field go to the right and then left again on the street. At the end of the street you’ll find your car again. Or go back upstairs and walk back to the station via the same way as you came.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 7:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: