Woodsdale Depot
17S E 680999 N 4023243
1890's depot from Woodsdale, North Carolina. Moved eleven miles south and converted to office space in Roxboro, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Original Location: N36 29.400, W078 57.400, in the small community of Woodsdale, NC.

Present Location: During the mid-1990's, the station was moved to a several-acre site along US-501 on the south side of Roxboro, where it joined the Clarksville (VA) station. It shares the parking lot with Clarksville Depot--which has been converted into a restaurant. The Woodsdale station is presently office space.

Age and construction: Wooden materials. Condition excellent (restored). The Railroad Station Historical Society puts the year built at 1890.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No