Mariette - San Jose, CA
A chocolate store in the Willow Glen neighborhood of San Jose.

"Welcome to Mariette, a confectionary shop specializing in exotic covered fruits and other premium chocolate edibles and treats. Located in the historic Downtown Willow Glen district, Mariette is the latest addition to a growing crop of small, family-run businesses in South San Jose.

It all started in our Mid-western roots growing up on Fannie May Chocolates when we had our first taste of those old-fashioned chocolate covered orange peels, not to mention those rich bonbons, unforgettable!

Our philosophy is meshed in our love and respect of food as it has been the cornerstone of our upbringing. Like many of you, we grew up eating home-made meals prepared from scratch daily by Mom using fruits and produce grown in the backyard or bought at the colorful ethnic markets in or around the neighborhood. Food was and is an expression of joy and love towards others. It is no mystery that food, sweets in particular, bring joy to people and are meant to be shared with love-ones. Although, times are changing and the world a little different these days, why not hang on to some of those simple, sweet memories, one delicious, indulgent morsel at a time!

We at Mariette, look forward to your visits and hope to sweeten your days as we’re certain you will ours." (visit link)
Store Type: Chocolatier

Hours: Sundays 12-4 Mondays closed Tuesdays 11-7 Wednesday 11-7 Thursdays 11-7 Fridays 11-7 Saturdays 11-7