Mura di Firenze - Florence, Italy
The Mura di Firenze are the ancient defensive walls of the city.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The Mura di Firenze are the ancient defensive walls of the city. Created with the city itself, there were up to six different tracks, the last of which dates back to the mid-sixteenth century. The walls of the north side of the Arno in the city were destroyed during the nineteenth century to create the boulevards, leaving only the access doors, while the parties to the south, Oltrarno neighborhood, are still visible and well preserved.
The counts of city walls is not shared by all scholars. Other authors question the existence of that which is here referred to as "second circle" Byzantine and do not count as a fourth new circle strengthening Canossian, so you would have only four tracks instead of six. Still others count as a further strengthening sixteenth track."
Translated from: (visit link)