Belknap Bridge - Lane County, Oregon
The Belknap Bridge off Ore. Hwy. 126 between Blue River and McKenzie Bridge, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Belknap Bridge is a covered Howe through truss bridge crossing the McKenzie River on King Road West. The main span of the bridge is 134.8 feet with a total length of 181 feet. The bridge was originally built in 1966 to replace the previous covered bridge which was destroyed by the Christmas Day Flood of 1964. It underwent extensive repairs which were completed in 1992. This is the fourth covered bridge at this site since 1890.
Text of history sign:
The original Belknap Br. was constructed in 1890 by Mr T. Thomson. This bridge was replaced in 1911 by Lane County with another covered structure. The 3rd covered bridge was erected by Lane County inn 1939. This bridge was destroyed by the Christmas flood of 1964. The present structure was opened for traffic on Oct. 31, 1966. Restored in 1992.

Length of Span:

www: