Leo - Perry, OK
Sculpture of LEO, who was inducted into the American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame in 1989

Located at the northeast corner of Leo Park, this sculpture of stallion Leo is next to a historical marker that tells about the horse's life. The sculpture is on top of a 4' tall concrete foundation that has L-E-O chiseled into both sides.

Text on marker:

American Quarter Horse Historical Marker

Leo

LEO, a 1940 stallion sired by JOE REED II out of LITTLE FANNY, was bred by John W. House of Cameron, TX. While LEO displayed considerable speed, reportedly winning 20 of his 22 starts, it was his reputation as a sire that made him famous.

In 1947 Bud Warren of Perry, OK purchased LEO after achieving success with two of his daughters, FLIT and LEOTA W. Champions PALLEO PETE, MISS MEYERS, MONA LETA and BOBBIE LEO proved LEO's ability to sire speed. An all-time leading sire of broodmares, LEO's daughters produced 14 Champions including LITTLE BLUE SHEEP, KID MEYERS and All American Futurity winner GOETTA. His most famous daughter, GARRETT'S MISS PAWHUSKA, produced Champions VANETTA DEE, VANNEVAR and VANDY'S FLASH.

In addition to speed, LEO's foals displayed excellent conformation, athletic ability, quiet dispositions and cow sense. Famous LEO-bred cutting horses include PEPPY SAN, MR. SAN PEPPY and KING'S PISTOL. Leo stayed in Perry until his death in 1967. Both Warren and LEO were inducted into the American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame in 1989.

American Quarter Horses are now competing in races around the world and are in demand for showing, ranch work, rodeo, recreational riding and many other activities. AQHA is the world's largest equine breed registry, with its international headquarters located in Amarillo, Texas.

American Quarter Horse Heritage Center & Museum, Amarillo, Texas

Dedicated Sept. 1996