Denver Public Schools Administration Building (former) - Denver, CO
This lovely building was erected in 1923 as the administration building for Denver Public Schools.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Subsequent to the formation of District No. 1 in 1902, the administration of the district assumed supervision of a much larger district. Many of the small districts had offices in the high school of that district, but in 1902 a number of the offices were moved to old East High on Stout Street. Unfortunately, the offices outnumbered office space in the old school, and it resulted in a number of district offices being housed in other schools or office buildings in the city.

Finally, in 1923, a new two-story administration building was constructed at 414 14th Street. Although an addition was made to the existing building in 1950, the district still lacked space and a new building at 900 Grant Street was purchased in 1974 to become the new administration headquarters. Today the 900 Grant building is still used as the headquarters for the Denver Public Schools District No. 1. " (from (visit link) )
414 14th Street Denver, CO USA