World Wars Memorial - Shorne - Kent - UK
This World War memorial stands proud in the churchyard of St Peter and Pauls Church
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

In the churchyard of St Peter and Paul's Church is a fine memorial to those people who lived in the village of Shorne and gave their life for their country.

This stone memorial, was dedicated by the Reverend Cecil Edward Marsh M.A., who was the Vicar of Shorne from 1901 to 1920, and stands on a stepped square stone plinth. The main body of the structure is also square. Sitting on top of this is an upright, octagonal piller with a cross on the top.

The inscription on the front of the memorial reads:

"To our glorious dead who made the supreme sacrifice in the great war 1914 - 1919. Erected by the parishioners of Shorne. Ever sacred to their memory"

Underneath that is the memorial to those lost in the second world war.

On the remaining three sides are further inscriptions and the names of those who died in the war. One one side it is written "The strife is o'er" followed by the names of seven people. The third side reads "The Battle Done" followed by the names of seven people. The fourth side is headed "Now is the victors triumph done" again followed by seven names.

The link to this website where some further information about this memorial was gathered, is attached below. Inside it it gives the names of those mentioned on the memorial and a bit of history about that person, and how they lost their lives.

Lest We Forget.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 03/21/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Donated by the the local parishioners

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: