A carved wood sign in this small Essex village.
31U E 320132 N 5766103
Placed on a strip of grass on the opposite side of High Street, the B1054 through this small, historic Essex village, from the famous Bluebell Inn.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The sign is of carved wood and shows St.Andrew's church and a circle of pollarded trees above the village name. On the supporting post is a brass plaque and two circular plaques. The brass one commemorates 100years of the Confederation of Parish Councils, and the two round ones proclaim that the village was voted 'The Best Kept Village' by the 'Rural Community Council of Essex' and awarded the 'Ruggles-Brise Trophy' in 2005 and 2007.

Close by the sign is the village bus stop and over the road is the Bluebell Inn, freehouse, and birthplace of Dick Turpin in 1705.

Location: Alongside the B1054 in High Street, Hempstead.

Plaque: yes