Mangowine Homestead, Nungarin, Western Australia
An historic homestead in the central wheatbelt of W.A.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This pioneer's homestead was built for Charles and Jane Adams. The property consists of the first homestead (c1876) constructed of stone and mud brick as a place to manage their pastoral leases. When gold was discovered at nearby Yilgarn in the 1880s a wayside inn (c1889) was built on the property to provide catering and lodging premises for the diggers.
Mangowine has been furnished in a manner that recreates the original atmosphere. The dining room contains interesting items of memorabilia relating to the Adams family,
The homestead is owned by the National Trust of Australia and is open to the public most days, thereis also provision for overnight stays for those with caravans or camping on site and is located approx 16kms north of Nungarin , 3 hours drive northeast of Perth

Structure Type: Stone