Lucy's Branch - Rogersville, AL
The Lucy's Branch marker recounts the story of Lucy Bedingfield.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Lucy's Branch historical marker is a metal Limestone County Historical Society marker. The marker is located on County Road 24 across the road from Limestone County Park. It was placed by the Limestone County Historical Society and Friends of Lucy's Legacy.
Marker Name: Lucy's Branch

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: This site is named for Lucy Bedingfield, daughter of a slave and a Cherokee Indian. She was born 1832, and her Indian name was Finch. She married Meredith Bedingfield, a slave and had 9 children. Lucy was an astute and avid storyteller. She purchased 170 acres in June 1888, for $600, recorded by U.S. Patent #43463. One of the last known Indian Chiefs in the area formerly occupied this land. Lucy mortgaged the farm several times by making her mark. She used "Gold Coins of the present standard of weight and fineness" to make payments. Lucy and her descendants farmed this land until the TVA purchased it in 1935 for the creation of Wheeler Lake. Lucy relocated to Oklahoma in later years and is buried there.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2007

Marker Number: None