Abraham Lincoln Eighth Judicial District Edgar/Coles Counties Line Marker - Kansas, IL
16S E 417361 N 4373798
The "border marker" for Coles and Edgar Counties along the Eighth Judicial District Circuit route that Lincoln traveled with his fellow lawyers to conduct legal duties.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription:
"Abraham Lincoln
traveled this way as he rode the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District
1847 - 1859

Erected 1922 with logos of the Lincoln Circuit Marking Association and the Daughters of the American Revolution."

Here's a great website to learn more about Lincoln's circuit riding days and the marker series that dot the central Illinois landscape:

Out in the middle of the beautiful Illinois countryside, on a very quiet country road.
County: Edgar / Coles

Historical Society: Lincoln Circuit Marking Association and the Daughters of the American Revolution

Dedication Date: 1847 - 1859

Location: Marker is on Coach Road (County Road 300N) near County Road 2780E, on the right when traveling west.