Santa Fe Depot - Then and Now - Pauls Valley, OK
Saved from demolition in 1989, the Santa Fe Depot has been beautifully restored.

Built in 1905, the Santa Fe Depot is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. This frame depot served this community until 1979 when the Lone Star passenger train service was discontinued. The depot sat idle and in disrepair until 1989 when it was scheduled for demolition. An uproar from the residents of Pauls Valley resulted in the City purchasing the depot and an outpouring of citizen financial and volunteer support in restoring it. Restoration began in 1992 and today, the building houses the historical museum with fascinating photos, railroad and school memorabilia and relics of the early pioneer days. Visit this link for a photo of the depot before restoration in 1992. (visit link)

The date of the historic photo is known. It is on display in the depot's historical museum. It shows eleven railroad employees and local citizens, trackside at the north end of the depot. Today, this depot contains a museum, with occasional meetings and parties held here. The depot museum is open Tuesday thru Friday from 9-4:30 and on Saturday from 1-4:30.
Year photo was taken: 1920?