George Campbell Pidgeon Plaque - Plaque de George Campbell Pidgeon - New Richmond, Québec
20U E 286631 N 5338842
The George Campbell Pidgeon plaque, erected next to Saint-Andrew's church, is located on Perron West Boulevard. La plaque de George Campbell Pidgeon, érigée près de l'église de Saint-Andrew, est située sur le boulevard Perron Ouest, à New Richmond.
Location: Québec, Canada

Text of the plaque

The United Church of Canada commemorates the life of Dr. George Campbell Pidgeon (1872-1971) preacher, counsellor, mediator and first moderator of the United Church following its formation in 1925.

Born at nearby Dimock Creek on the Grand Cascapedia River, the son of Archibald and Mary Campbell Pidgeon, he worshipped with his family at the church on this site at that time St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church and now St. Andrew's United Church, New Richmond, Québec.

Texte de la plaque (traduction)

L'Église Unie du Canada commémore la vie du Dr George Campbell Pidgeon (1872-1971), conseiller, prêcheur, médiateur et premier modérateur de l'Église unie après sa formation en 1925.

Né à proximité de Dimock Creek, sur la rivière Grande Cascapédia, le fils d'Archibald et Mary Campbell Pidgeon, fréquente, avec sa famille, l'église sur ce site, à l'époque l'église presbytérienne Saint-Andrew, maintenant l'église unie Saint Andrew, New Richmond, Québec.
Adresse / Address:
211, boulevard Perron Ouest