Mark 10:45 - Cardone Building, Assemblies of God Theological Seminary -Springfield, Missouri
15S E 476759 N 4119772
The Michael & Frances Cardone, Sr., building is the main building of the Assemblies of God Seminary.

QUOTE: "...Not to be served, but to serve..."
The full quote is as follows: "For even the Son of Man did not come to be served, but to serve, and to give his life as a ransom for many.” It refers to the belief that Christians should serve their fellow man instead of expecting to be served because even Christ himself came to serve others, not to be served.

The quote is found on the building's cornerstone, underneath the words: "Dedicated to the glory of God" and the dedication date: September 19, 1997." The stone is located on an angled wall leading to the front entrance. On the opposite side of the entrance, there is another similar stone with the names of the building and the institution.

The Cardone Building is the centerpiece of the institution. The Seminary, founded in 1972-73, was originally located on the campus of the Assemblies of God World Headquarters in Springfield. It moved to its current campus, next to Evangel University, also an Assemblies of God school, in 1997.
1435 N. Glenstone Ave. Springfield, Missouri 65802