Happy Valley - Llandudno, Wales, Great Britain
30U E 444623 N 5909292
A stunning set of three mosaics, created by school children, featuring scenes from Llandudno, located in a rest area at Happy Valley Park, in Llandudno, North Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A plaque above the mosaics reads in Welsh & English as follows: 'The mosaics were designed by artist Beverly Belshaw, Created by students from Ysgol y Gogarth. Funded by Conwy County Borough Council through Tidy Towns.'

"Happy Valley, Llandudno is the oldest of Conwy's parks. It was first created in the late 19th Century and was listed as a historic garden of excellence during the 1930's due to its notable Alpine plant collection.
Facilities - Public rest area, play area, café, adequate seating, miniature golf course, camera obscurer, terraced gardens and woodland walks.
In 1997 the park was awarded a Heritage Lottery Grant. Renovations included extensive replanting, new and improved infrastructure and the creation of permanent gardener posts.
The park is extensive and contains many different areas, including: terraced gardens, woodland walks, formal lawns and a quarried cave known locally as Elephants Cave.
In 2009 Happy Valley was awarded a Green Flag. This confirms our belief that Happy Valley is a park worthy of a status of national excellence." text source: (visit link)
Happy Valley Park
Llandudno, Conwy Wales