Monumental Breakthroughs - Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway
10T E 582843 N 4690463
This American Byways placard is located to the right of Hwy 140 on Doak Mountain as you head south towards Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Explore the wonder and beauty of a dramatic volcanic landscape on Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway, an All-American Road which stretches from Crater Lake in Oregon to Mount Lassen in California, making this byway America's Volcano to Volcano highway.

This road turn off has a newly-constructed signage that depicts some of the local resources that can be explored and visited while traveling through the area. The placard reads:

MONUMENTAL BREAKTHROUGHS

A giant 12,000 foot volcanic peak historically reigned over the landscape in front of you, but instability of the underlying ground caused its violent collapse. A massive crater-like bowl marked by eight prominent peaks are all that remain. Today this tranquil area is known as Mountain Lakes Wilderness.

A profound change occurred in American culture with the passage of the Wilderness Act in 1964. Since its founding, the United States touted a philosophy of "conquering the wilderness," but this act committed America instead of preserving the wilderness.

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway