Washington, IL
16T E 296704 N 4508619
Washington was a short note in the guide as an agricultural center and the home of retired farmers, and had a canning factory.
Location: Illinois, United States

Washington, IL, has an entry in the American Guides Series for Illinois. The short entry is as follows:

"WASHINGTON, 104 m. (766 alt., 1,741 pop.), is chiefly an agricultural center and the home of retired farmers. A canning factory is seasonally operated."

-- American Guide Series: A Descriptive and Historical Guide, p. 573"

Washignton is now about 11,000 people (2000 Census), so it is much larger than it was at the time of writing. Agriculture still surrounds Washington, and there is at least one grain elevator, nearby north of the city. The city has grown and many of the fields in the vicinity are now plowed over and made into housing developments. The building of the canning factory still exists, though it is now part of the local railroad and doesn't can anymore. Wikipedia's article about Washington related a story about the factory. During World War I, the factory was making K rations and meals for the prisoner of war camp in Fulton County. The factory suffered from not enough people available to work. So, 50 prisoners were transported to the factory to work.

Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 573