Knox United Church, Winnipeg
A brass marker describing the history of Knox United Church
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This plaque gives the history of the buildings occupied by the congregation of Knox United Church since its founding in 1868, and provides more detailed information about the construction of the present building, which was completed in 1917. Pictures of all four church buildings, past and present, are shown at the top of the marker. The marker was placed by the Manitoba Heritage Council in 1993.
Marker Name: Knox United Church, Winnipeg

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: English, French

Location:
The marker is located at the southeast corner of the church, on the northwest corner of Edmonton Street and Qu'Appelle Avenue.

Marker Text:
Knox United Church, Winnipeg Between 1868 and 1917, the congregation of Knox Presbyterian (now United) Church constructed four churches on four different sites. These moves reflected a desire to escape the encroachment of Winnipeg's rapidly explanding commerical core. Each building was larger than its predecessor to accommodate the growth of membership. The construction of this church between 1914 and 1917 was one of the last great ecclesiastical buildings of Winnipeg's pre-war boom. Knox is the design of J.H.G. Russell (1862-1946), a prominent Winnipeg architect who was also responsible for Augustine (1903-1904) and Westminster (1911-1912) United Churches. With its powerful verticality, smooth surfaces and subdued ornamentation, Knox is a fine expression of the Late Gothic Revival style. The onset of World War I interrupted construction of the church, but the congregation succeeded in completing the building by 1917. Eglise Unie Knox, Winnipeg Entre 1868 et 1917, la congregation de l'eglise presbyterienne Knox (maintenant eglise unie) a construit quatre differents edifices du culte pour echapper a l'invasion du quartier commercial de Winnipeg qui prenait rapidement de l'expansion. Chaque nouvel edifice devait etre plus grand qui l'ancien a cause de l'augmentation des paroissiens. La presente eglise, erigee entre 1914 et 1917, fait partie des derniers grands batiments religieux du boom d'avant-guerre a Winnipeg. Nous devons a J.H.G. Russell (1862-1946) architecte repute de Winnipeg, la conception de l'eglise Knox et des eglises unies Augustine (1903-1904) et Westminster (1911-1912). Des lignes verticales puissantes, des surfaces lisses et une ornamentation sobre font de l'eglise Knox un bel exemple du style neogothique tardif. Malgre le debut de la Premiere Guerre mondiale qui a interrompu la construction, la congregation a pu terminer l'eglise en 1917.