The Feeding of the Multitude - Chepstow Priory - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 522650 N 5721344
The Feeding of the Multitude Stained glass window is displayed in 'The Priory and Parish Church of St. Mary' located in Chepstow, Gwent, South Wales. Parts of the building, including its ornate west doorway, date from the late 11th century.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The featured window in this listing is known as "The Feeding of the Multitude." A single light window, showing Christ in the middle of a group of people and Saints, and a basket of food.

Below is a list of stained glass works of art displayed at Priory Church of St Mary, Chepstow, (Monmouthshire - historic) Gwent, South Wales.

The Ascension
firm/studio: Lavers, Barraud & Westlake
1896 east wall of the chancel

The Wedding at Cana
1877 south wall of the south aisle

The Feeding of the Multitude
1877 south wall of the nave

St Cecilia and David
about 1950 south wall of the nave

Figure outside Solomon's Temple
firm/studio: Samuel Evans
1896 south wall of the nave

Text Source: (visit link)

"Chepstow (Priory) also known as: Striguil; St Mary's, Chepstow
was founded by William fitz Osbern, lord of Chepstow Castle, as an alien priory of Cormeilles (Normandy). It later became an independent priory. Whereas the monks occupied the east end of the church the nave functioned as the parish church and continued to do so after the suppression of the house.
The former priory church today serves as the parish church. It was effectively rebuilt in the late nineteenth century but incorporates many medieval fragments, chiefly, the west processional entrance, the shell of the nave and two fonts - one is Norman and the other dates from the fifteenth century.
The medieval church was cruciform in design and built in the Romanesque style. It had a central tower (which collapsed in 1701) and massive rectangular piers; the base of one survives. A dividing screen partitioned the monks' choir in the east end from the laity in the nave." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Benedictine priory was founded following the building of the castle in 1068. The five western bays survived to become a parish church that was added to in 1841. A Norman nave with simple arcades and the late Norman west front survive. A fine decorated doorway is not to be missed." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia.
"St Mary's Church, Chepstow "was founded around 1072 as a Benedictine priory by William fitzOsbern and his son Roger de Breteuil, 2nd Earl of Hereford. FitzOsbern had been granted the Lordship of Striguil by his second cousin King William in gratitude for his support in the Norman conquest of England, and was responsible for starting the building of a new castle overlooking the River Wye on the border with the kingdoms of Wales." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

St_Mary's Priory Church, Chepstow - Wales. Great Britain.