Three Cannons, Cape Town, South Africa
Three military cannons are on display in the Company's Gardens in Cape Town, with inscriptions honoring those who served in the Great War.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The Company's Gardens in Cape Town, South Africa is the location of numerous statues and gardens, including a set of 3 military cannons with plaques that have insriptions that honor veterans of World War I.

The plaque on the front of the largest cannon reads:

"This Memorial was further dedicated on 25 April 1970 by the SAMA Association and the Gunners Association, Western Branch to the memory of all artillerymen who laid down their lives for their country."

Another plaque to the side of the largest cannon reads:

"Erected to the memory of the officers, NCOs, & men of the S.A. Heavy Artillery who fell in the Great War
1914-1918"
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/25/1970

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Government of South Africa

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Africa

Physical Address of Monument: