Little Falls MN - LeBourget France
15T E 394004 N 5092552
Little Falls Minnesota and LeBourget France are connected via Charles Lindbergh's historic 1927 flight.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Famed aviator Charles Lindbergh spent his early years in Little Falls Minnesota. His childhood home is now part of the Minnesota Historical Society and just across the street from Lindbergh State Park.

In 1927 Charles Lindbergh became the first person to fly solo (non-stop) across the Atlantic Ocean. He landed in LeBourget and the two cities were introduced to each other, sharing the connection. Sixty years later, in 1987, the two cities formed a sister city relationship, based on the Lindbergh connection, and still going strong today. The two cities participate in a bi-yearly exchange visit.

Little Falls has a city park, along the Mississippi, named LeBourget Park. There is a sister city monument/plaque located at the park's kiosk.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Little Falls, Minnesota LeBourget France

Just off of Highway 27 and Paul Larson Drive

Text:
United in Friendship 1987 LeBourget France - Little Falls Minnesota In Memory of all from our Sister City families who have gone before us Lines of the Eiffel Tower reflect in the peaceful water of the Mississippi B. Pinot 2007 There is also a large placard detailing the sister city relationship