Height of Land (Prince Albert National Park)
This plaque is located on top of a lookout tower.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

The Boundary
Fifty miles South of here is the Saskatchewan River, flowing through grasslands and grainfields. One hundred miles to the North, the Churchill River traverses a land of rock and forest. This tower stands atop of Height-Of-Land, a boundary separating two river systems and two environments.

The Boundary Broken
When commerce came to the Prince Albert area, lumbermen turned Northward to meet its demands, the forests supplied lumber for a developing industry, rivers supplied the means of transport. A few miles up Beartrap Creek, a low narrow ridge on the Height-Of-Land separates the creek and the Spruce River. To help flow logs down the spruce river, Beartrap Creek was damned and a canal was dug through the Height-Of-Land. In this way, waters bound for the Churchill River were diverted into the Saskatchewan system. The age-old boundary between the watersheds was broken. After area became a national park in 1927, the canal was filled and the damn opened. Today, timber has returned lumbering and damns are the beavers' work, and Beartrap Creek follows its former course.
Marker type: Plaques, mounted