Kaple Panny Marie Bolestné - Praha, Czech Republic
Kaple Panny Marie Bolestné // Chapel of Our Lady of Sorrows
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS:
Kaplicka stojí v místech, kde se odpradávna ríká "na Krenkove". Byla postavena roku 1742 francouzskými vojsky pri obléhání Prahy jako prachárna. Pozdeji sloužila delníkum v lomech jako skladište materiálu. Na kaplicku byla upravena až v roce 1847 po neštestí v lomu dcerou majitele lomu Marií Hergetovou. Kaplicka je zasvecena Panne Marii Bolestné.

EN:
The chapel stands on the site called "na Krenkove". It was built in 1742 by French troops during the siege of Prague as a powder magazine. It later served to labourers in quarry as storage for material. In 1847 was building rebuilt to chapel, right after the accident at the quarry thanks owner's daughter Marie Hergetová. The chapel is dedicated to Our Lady of Sorrows.

Zdroj/Source: Naucná stezka Barrandovské skály - Chuchelský háj (4)