Venetian Carousel - Fort Smith AR
15S E 370251 N 3917278
West End Park's carousel, built and hand-painted in Treviso, Italy brings old-fashioned joy to riders of all ages.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"The Park at West End is a pocket park of concentrated vintage charm on the west end of historic Garrison Avenue in downtown Fort Smith, Arkansas. An iconic 56-foot Ferris wheel that was featured in the 1935 World's Fair offers an unparalleled view of downtown Fort Smith, the Fort Smith National Historic Site, and the Arkansas River. The park's carousel, built and hand-painted in Treviso, Italy brings old-fashioned joy to riders of all ages. A covered arcade provides wholesome entertainment for kids and teenagers."

-above text from (visit link)
Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
$1.00 to ride the carousel. Park admission is free.

Hours of Operation:
Park Hours: April 6 - Memorial Day: Fridays 4-9 p.m. & Saturdays 12 p.m. - 9 p.m. Memorial Day - Labor Day Tuesdays - Fridays 4 p.m. - 10 p.m. Saturdays - Noon - 10 p.m. Labor Day - End of October Fridays 5-10 p.m. & Saturdays 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.