St. Mark's Lutheran Church - Washington, IL
St. Mark's Lutheran Church is located about two blocks south of the center of Washington.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Washington, along Main Street, is St. Mark's Lutheran Church.

The church is located on the west side of Main Street at the corner with Burton Street, about two blocks south of Washington Square where Main Street meets W Peoria Street and Eureka Road at a rotary and town green.

The church structure is a stone building that has a bell tower near the corner. The design suggests a gothic style, but has fairly simple features. There are two main doors toward Main Street: one near the left end (facing the front) and the other under the tower. Between the doors is a large stained glass window with a round arch. The roofline runs east-west. Behind the church, with an entrance from Burton Street, is the fellowship hall.

There are two worship services at this church: 8:30 am traditional service and an 11:00 am contemporary service.

The cornerstone shows two dates: 1875 - probably the date that the Lutheran congregation was established in Washington, and 1911, the year that this building was built.

The web site lists several missions and other activities. These include participation in local food pantries, mission trips to North Carolina, fundraising for the Make Malaria History Campaign, and a transportation ministry - giving people rides who don't have transportation, themselves.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No