Lincoln Boot Prints No. 3, Washington Square - Washington, IL
16T E 296693 N 4508640
This pair of 'boot prints', one of several throughout the town, mark where Lincoln would have left his horses, "Old Tom" and "Old Buck" while he went about the town.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Washington, on Washington Square, is a pair of brass bootprints that marks where Abraham Lincoln would have left his horses.

The prints are located on the north side of the square, embedded in the sidewalk leading toward the fountain at the center. Engraved in the prints is the following text:

Left foot:
"Lincoln's "OLd Tom" + "Old Buck" Waited Here"

Right foot: "1843 1850s"

The Washington Historical Society has five of these boot print markers throughout the city. This one is number 3 on their list. The text on their site is as follows:

"#3
Washington Square
Traveling the Judicial Circuit during 1840's & 1850's, Lincoln often traveled by horse, or horse & buggy. During this time, he was known to have represented some Washington clients and gave political speeches in the town. His first horse "Old Tom", as well as his second horse "Old Buck", were likely to have been tied on the Washington Square during these visits. Later in his career, Lincoln mostly traveled by train and stagecoach. "
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public