Mille Lacs Indian Museum - Vineland MN
Museum dedicated to the culture and history of the Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Mille Lacs Indian Museum is dedicated to telling the culture and history of the Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe. The museum also focuses on contemporary issues and way of life for reservation people. The museum has many displays, puzzles, and historical artifacts. There is a craft area teaching the arts and crafts of the Ojibwe people.

The show piece of the museum is the "Four Seasons Room." The circular diorama shows the seasons and life of early Ojibwe people. The diorama features molded after actual Mille Lacs Band members. The models and the dioramas are so life-like it is almost like being there. Informative interpreters offer tours and talks on the history. Photos are allowed.

Authentic POW WOW outfits are also on display.

The new museum opened in 1996 (replacing an old one) and the tall glass windows reflect the beauty of Mille Lacs Lake, Minnesota's third largest lake. The museum is a joint project of the Minnesota Historical Society and the Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe.

Located next to the museum is a vintage 1930's trading post. The post sells authentic hand-crafted native crafts, beading supplies and more.

This is a must see for all ages.
Theme:
Culture and history of Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe.

Street Address:
43411 Oodena Drive Onamia MN 56359 Right on Highway 169 south of Grand Casino.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
April-first weekend in November: Wed-Sat 11-4 Memorial Day Weekend-Labor Day: Tue-Sat 11-4 Trading Post open year round (except Jan.): Wed-Sat 11-4 Open Memorial Day, July 4 and Labor Day, 11-4

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small