View of Vienna from the Kahlenberg - Vienna, Austria
33U E 599182 N 5347666
The Kahlenberg is located in the Vienna Woods and is one of the most popular excursion destinations for the city’s residents, mainly because of the stunning view.
Location: Wien, Austria

On clear days, one can not only see the entire city from above, but even the Schneeberg, where Vienna’s mountain spring water comes from. Let’s go up to the wonderful view!

At the highest point of the mountain is the Stefaniewarte. This 22 metre-tall viewing tower was built in 1887 and named after Crown Princess Stefanie of Belgium. Just below the summit stands the Baroque St. Joseph's Church, whose black Madonna made it a popular pilgrimage church. From there, you arrive at the panorama terrace, which invites you to stay awhile and gaze down on Vienna.
City Name: Vienna

View Type: Over Land