Rozcestnik Spicacke sedlo - Zelezna Ruda, Czech Republic
Špicácké sedlo in The Šumava (Bohemian) Forest.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The Šumava (Bohemian) Forest together with the neighbouring Bavarian Forest creates the most extensive forest landscape in Central Europe, called the "Green Roof of Europe".

Špicácké sedlo located in 975 m above sea level on the local road connecting Železná Ruda and Hojsova Stráž, between the mountains Špicák (1201 m above sea) and Pancír (1213,5 m above sea). A chair-lift to Pancír has a station there, trails to Cerné jezero (in 3,5 km distance), Certovo jezero, Pancír, Železná Ruda, Hojsova Stráž are passing through it. Ski resort Špicák is about 3 km from here and ski resort Grosser Arber (Germany), 1456 m above sea, is in about 12 km distance.
Historic significance:
Placed by Klub ceských turistu - KCT (Club of Czech Tourists)