Eastbrook Chapel - Bradford, UK
30U E 582569 N 5961266
This blue plaque on the side of Eastbrook Hall records the fact that this was originally the site of Wesleyan Chapel known as Eastbrook Chapel.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Eastbrook Wesleyan Chapel was founded in 1825 and located on Leeds Road. It was part of Bradford East Circuit which included Dudley Hill, Bradford Moor, Calverley and Bierley Lane (later known as Eastbrook Circuit). By 1899 the Old Eastbrook chapel was considered to be unsafe for public worship and services were transferred to the Sunday School.

In 1903 work was started erecting the current building Eastbrook Hall, a Methodist Mission, and was opened in 1904. The large impressive building became known as the 'Methodist Cathedral of the North' and was in use until 1986.

It then remained unused and in 1996 was severely damaged by a large fire. It may eventually have been demolished but it stands on the southern edge of the area known as 'Little Germany' - a 20 acre Conservation Area in the heart of Bradford. It includes 55 listed buildings, including this one which had become an English Heritage Listed building on 9th June 1981.

Eventually the building was restored by the Prince of Wales's charity The Prince's Regeneration Trust in partnership with Bradford Centre Regeneration ,English Partnerships, Bradford City Council, Regen 2000, Yorkshire Forward and Aldersgate Estates. The restored Hall includes over seventy apartments arranged around a central courtyard. There is also retail and commercial space, supporting local businesses.

The text of the plaque is as follows.
On this site stood the