Propeller of a D-Day ship - Musée Maurice Dufresne - Azay-le-Rideau, France
31T E 303096 N 5239460
[EN] This ship propeller is located in the Maurice Dufresne's Museum dedicated to old machines from 1850 to 1950. [FR] Cette hélice de navire se trouve dans le Musée Maurice Dufresne dédiée aux machines de 1850 à 1950.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] On 6 June 1944, during the Normandy landings, this propeller belonged to one of the 1st boats closer to the French coast. Sunk by the Germans, it is 16 meters deep it was recovered in 1970. It is made of bronze and weighs 850 kg.
Coordinates are those of the Museum entrance.

Located on a property of over 6 hectares, the "Moulin de Marnay" near Azay-le-Rideau, Maurice Dufresne's Museum houses an impressive collection of vehicles, machines and period pieces, real mechanical heritage of the 1850s to the 1950s.
Maurice Dufresne installed in the former paper mill site dating back to 1820, treasures patiently collected, preserved and restored during 60 years of his life, convinced that it was important to preserve these pieces from scrapping of assets in favor of a technical progress.
He created a kind of refuge for machines of the past, can now be considered as a place to preserve our common heritage.
It reveals dozens of tractors, farm machineries, locomotives, cars, buses, motorcycles and fire engines, all in working order and repainted with vintage colors. Some models have been produced in very few units. Two rooms devoted to firearms and bladed weapons and a hall dedicated to ancient looms are also proposed to visitors.
Open October 24, 1992, the museum hosts every year thousands of visitors they are curious, lovers, collectors or nostalgic.
The museum has received several awards including the "Gold Medal of the Society of Encouragement in Progress" but also and above thirty gold books filled with praise from visitors from around the world.
Maurice Dufresne passed away in 2008, leaving behind him this unique museum.
Monique Boissoneau-Dufresne, his daughter, decided to continue his work in the same spirit and with the same requirements as his father.

Hours of Operation :
The museum is open from 1 March to 11 November
Off season (March, April, October, November): Open daily from 10:00 to 18:00.
In season (May to September): Open daily from 9:30 to 19:00.

Physical address of Museum :
Moulin de Marnay
17 route de Marnay
Azay-le-Rideau, Centre France
37190

Museum Website : (visit link)
______________________________________________________

[FR] Le 6 juin 1944, lors du débarquement en Normadie, cette hélice appartenait à l'un des 1ers bateaux les plus près des côtes françaises. Coulé par les Allemands, c'est à 16 mètres de fond qu'elle fut récupérée en 1970. Elle est en bronze et pèse 850 kg.
Les coordonnées sont celles de l'entrée du Musée.

Situé sur une propriété de plus de 6 hectares, au « Moulin de Marnay », près d’Azay-le-Rideau, le Musée Maurice Dufresne abrite une impressionnante collection de véhicules, machines et objets d’époque, véritable patrimoine mécanique des années 1850 aux années 1950.
Maurice Dufresne a installé, dans l’ancienne papeterie du site datant de 1820, ses trésors patiemment amassés, conservés et restaurés pendant 60 années de sa vie, convaincu qu’il était important de préserver ces pièces mises au rebus au profit d’un certain progrès technique.
Il créa ainsi une sorte de refuge pour machines du passé qui, aujourd’hui peut être considéré comme un lieu de sauvegarde de notre patrimoine commun.
On y découvre des dizaines de tracteurs, de machines agricoles, de locomotives, de voitures, de bus, de motos et d'engins de pompiers, tous en état de fonctionnement et repeints aux couleurs d'époque. Certains modèles ayant été fabriqués en très peu d’exemplaires. Deux salles consacrées aux armes à feu et aux armes blanches ainsi qu’une salle dédiées aux anciens métiers à tisser sont également proposées à la visite.
Ouvert le 24 octobre 1992, le musée accueille chaque année des milliers de visiteurs qu’ils soient curieux, amateurs, collectionneurs ou nostalgiques.
Le musée a obtenu plusieurs récompenses dont la « Médaille d’Or de la Société d'Encouragement au Progrès » mais aussi et surtout une trentaine de livres d'or remplis d'éloges de visiteurs venus du monde entier.
Maurice Dufresne nous a quittés en 2008, laissant derrière lui ce musée unique au monde.
Monique Boissoneau-Dufresne, sa fille, a décidé de poursuivre son œuvre, dans le même état d’esprit et avec les mêmes exigences que son père.

Horaires :
Le musée est ouvert du 1er mars au 11 novembre