Kostel Sv. Maxmiliána / Church of St. Maximilian - Hukvaldy (North Moravia)
34U E 299422 N 5500450
Church of St. Maximilian (Kostel Sv. Maxmiliána), simple Baroque single-nave structure built in years 1759-1769, is parochial church of Roman Catholic parish in Hukvaldy.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The church, which construction started in 1759, was consecrated in October 12th, 1769. Interior of the church is richly decorated by paintings of painter Kuppenweisser. Composer Leoš Janácek often visited the church and played here on its organ. The church, example of simple but pure late-Baroque sacral architecture, forms together with nearby Archbishops residence and Baroque game park gate the unique architectonical complex creating scenic atmosphere of village Hukvaldy.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)