Nungarin, 6490, WA
A wheatbelt Post Office
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The first Nungarin Post Office operated from Bolton & Rae's store at Lot 12 Railway Avenue. It was opened on 28th August 1911,the same time that the railway arrived in town and was detroyed by fire in 1922
The present Nungarin Post Office was built in 1925 as a typical country P.O. with an entrance on each side of the building leading a counter behind which was the mail room. In recent years the right-hand entry has led to the local visitor centre
During the second world war Nungarin wasthe site of 5 Base Ordnance Depot The site for the Army Depot was apparently selected as it was outside the range of Japanese carrier-based aircraft, and was readily accessible by the rail network. Today the last standing army building houses a military museum
State/Territory: WA

Post Boxes: Yes