Hedge Creek Falls - Dunsmuir, CA
This beautiful waterfall is located within the Hedge Creek Falls Park in Dunsmuir, CA.

Visitors to Hedge Creek Falls Park in the historic city of Dunsmuir will be fascinated by the waterfall that flows over a large cliff, as part of Hedge Creek, meandering its way down to the much larger Sacramento River. This waterfall actually allows visitors to walk behind it, under it and even through it, assuming they don't mind getting cold water splashed onto them. The waterfall makes a very peaceful sound as the water cascades over rocky cliffs above and splashes onto rocks below. What's even more fascinating is the cave-like dugout behind the waterfall that the water has carved out over thousands of years.

This park and waterfall were almost destroyed when Interstate-5 was in construction through Dunsmuir in the early 1960s. Thankfully, the Wehrheim family kept this tract of land intact and deeded it to the Sierra Club as a gift to the City of Dunsmuir. There's a memorial plaque located near the entrance to the park that is dedicated to the Wehrheim family in appreciation for saving this land and eventual park.

Type: Plunge

Watercourse: Hedge Creek