Salt Lake Ice Center - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 424010 N 4513482
The Salt Lake Ice Center served as the venue site for Short Track Speed Skating and Figure Skating during the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Salt Lake Ice Center hosted the following events during the 2002 Winter Olympic Games:

Short Track Speed Skating
Total events: 8
Men's
1,500 m
1,000 m
500 m
5,000 m relay

Ladies'
1,500 m
1,000 m
500 m
3,000 m relay

Figure Skating
Total events: 4
Men's
Ladies'
Pairs
Ice Dancing

"Salt Lake Ice Center

The Salt Lake Ice Center is located in downtown Salt Lake City, just across the street from the where the 2002 Media Center and Olympic Medals Plaza were located. The Ice Center's building was normally called the Delta Center, but because of the no-commercialization policy of the Olympics, it was temporarily renamed during the games. In 2006 the Delta Center's name was changed to EnergySolutions Arena, when the building's naming rights were sold. The arena was built and privately financed by Utah businessman Larry H. Miller, as a home for the NBA's Utah Jazz basketball team. Ground was broken for construction on May 22, 1990, and was completed on October 4, 1991 in time for late-October basketball games; it was built at a cost of $93 million.

During the 2002 games the arena hosted all the figure skating events, and the short track speed skating event. The arena was capable of holding an average of 14,600 spectators for each session, and 100 percent of available tickets for events in the arena were sold, for a total of 145,997 spectators witnessing events in the Ice Center. Because it was normally a basketball arena several changes to the floor and the seating configurations had to be made. In order to create an Olympic sized ice rink the lower levels of seating had to be retracted, making the first level of spectator seating several feet higher than the skater's heads, a problem coined "The Pit". The Utah Jazz played their last home game on February 2, 2002, giving organizers less than a week to transform the arena in time for the games. Temporary changes included a separate audio system capable of producing higher quality sound, new scoreboards, removing 1,200 seats to make room for media tables, building camera platforms, removing Jazz paraphernalia and adding Olympic friendly signage." Wikipedia

Olympic Games: Salt Lake City Winter 2002

Sport held at venue: Skating (Winter) - Short Track Speed Skating