National Technical Museum / Národní technické muzeum - Prague (CZ)
33U E 458869 N 5549598
In spacious functionalist building in Prague' district Letná you can find one of the most visited museums in the Czech Republic - National Technical Museum (Národní technické muzeum).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The National Technical Museum in Prague, founded in 1908, is the largest institution dedicated to preserving information and artifacts related to the development of technology in the Czech Republic. In the Museum, which expositions and building was completely reconstructed in 2005-2012, you can find 12 permanent expositions:

• Architecture, civil engineering and design
  • Astronomy
  • Transportation
  • Photo atelier
  • Mining
  • Metallurgy
  • Printing
  • Household Appliances
  • Intercamera
  • Time measurement
  • Technology by games
  • Chemistry around us

The museum building, work of architect Milan Babuška, was completed in 1941, but was soon taken over by the Nazi authorities. First exhibitions opened there in the late 1940s, but it was not until after the fall of communism that the museum got the whole building for itself. The most popular exhibition with many unique items (cars, airplanes etc.) is loctaed in the central vast "Transportation Hall".

Name: Národní technické muzeum

Location/Address: