Provincial Chalet & Camp Easter Seal
13U E 468566 N 5730227
Located at Manitou Beach, which is North of Watrous. For security of the camp participants this camp can be walked through in the off season.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Saskatchewan History & Folklore Society INC.

The provincial park and chalet were built at Manitou Beach on land including Watrous town park site. This was one of six original provincial parks that were simultaneously commissioned and opened in 1931. The Manitou Project was part of a Provincial & Federal Government relief program and created work for over 500 unemployed men and 160 teams of horses.

Construction costs totalled $54,000 (1931 value), Saskatchewan's portion being $29,000.

The reed-thatched chalet of 1931 and slate-roofed dining room building of 1932 where both constructed of local field stone and wood. Upstairs in the chalet were bedrooms accessible from the mezzanine balcony. A reception, dining room and more accommodation were found downstairs.

The property became the home of Camp Easter Seal in 1956. It was leased to the Saskatchewan Council for Crippled Children and Adults, now the Saskatchewan Abilities Council, by the Department of Natural Resources.

Erected in 2008 by Manitou Beach Communities in Bloom.

"Gathering, preserving and promoting interest in the history and folklore of the area now known as Saskatchewan"
Marker type: plaque on rock