Union Square - Springfield, IL
16S E 273291 N 4409250
Union Square is an urban green area that has a flower garden, several paths through the green, and a statue of Abraham Lincoln.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Springfield, near the center of the city, is Union Park, owned and operated by the state agency, Illinois Historic Preservation Agency.

The park is a square city block in size. Using mapping software tools, I estimate the park area with Union Station on the north side is about 3 acres in size. Union Station is an old railroad station that is now a tourist information center.

This park has several paths that lead toward the center where there is a flower garden. A Lincoln statue is at the southeast corner near the entrance for the Lincoln Library and Museum across the street. There is also a Civil Rights sculpture on the east side.

The park is owned by the Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, which also owns and operates the Lincoln Library and Museum and Union Station. The agency is part of the state government. The capitol building is located a few blocks southwest of the park. There is a sign (or at least one) that has information about the public space. Generally, the park is available during daylight hours and is available for walking, sitting, enjoying the flowers, and low key activities. Dogs are allowed but must be on a 6 ft leash at all times. There is a list of things that can't be done at the park. Groups can obtain a permit for certain activities from the agency.

Tourist Bureau Site:
Name: Union Square